Tuesday, 30 March 2010

30th Genie Nominations - film list with nominations detailed

List organized by most nominations, then alphabetical. Documentaries and all shorts listed separately at the end as the categories lend themselves to only have 1 nomination per film.

See also: film list only or full nominations list

Polytechnique (11)
Best Motion Picture / Meilleur Film - Maxime Rémillard, Don Carmody
Achievement in Direction / Meilleure Réalisation - DENIS VILLENEUVE
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Rôle du Soutien- MAXIM GAUDETTE
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Premier Rôle - KARINE VANASSE
Achievement in Cinematography / Meilleures Images - PIERRE GILL
Achievement in Editing / Meilleur Montage - RICHARD COMEAU
Achievement in Make-up / Meilleurs Maquillages - DJINA CARON, MARTIN RIVEST
Achievement in Music - Original Score / Meilleure Musique Originale - BENOÎT CHAREST
Achievement in Overall Sound / Meilleur Son D'Ensemble - STÉPHANE BERGERON, PIERRE BLAIN, JO CARON, BENOÎT LEDUC
Achievement in Sound Editing / Meilleur Montage Sonore - CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, GUY FRANCOEUR, CAROLE GAGNON, CHRISTIAN RIVEST
Original Screenplay / Meilleur Scénario - JACQUES DAVIDTS

NURSE.FIGHTER.BOY (10)
Best Motion Picture / Meilleur Film - Ingrid Veninger
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Premier Rôle KAREN LEBLANC
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Premier Rôle - CLARK JOHNSON
Achievement in Art Direction, Production Design / Meilleure Direction Artistique - DIANA ABBATANGELO
Achievement in Cinematography / Meilleures Images - STEVE COSENS
Achievement in Costume Design / Meilleurs Costumes - SARAH ARMSTRONG
Achievement in Direction / Meilleure Réalisation - CHARLES OFFICER
Achievement in Sound Editing / Meilleur Montage Sonore - GARRETT KERR, FRED BRENNAN, PAUL GERMANN, STEVE HAMMOND, MISHANN LAU
Achievement in Music - Original Song / Meilleure Chanson Originale JOHN WELSMAN, CHERIE CAMP – Oh Love
Original Screenplay / Meilleur Scénario - CHARLES OFFICER, INGRID VENINGER

Before Tomorrow (9)
Best Motion Picture / Meilleur Film - Stéphane Rituit
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Premier Rôle - PAUL DYLAN IVALU
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Premier Rôle - MADELINE PIUJUQ IVALU
Achievement in Art Direction, Production Design / Meilleure Direction Artistique - SUSAN AVINGAQ
Achievement in Costume Design / Meilleurs Costumes - ATUAT AKITTIRQ
Achievement in Direction / Meilleure Réalisation - MARIE-HÉLÈNE COUSINEAU, MADELINE PIUJUQ IVALU
Achievement in Music - Original Song / Meilleure Chanson Originale - SUSAN AVINGAQ – Pamani
Achievement in Overall Sound / Meilleur Son D'Ensemble - RICHARD LAVOIE, ARNAUD DERIMAY, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL
Adapted Screenplay / Meilleure Adaptation - MARIE-HÉLÈNE COUSINEAU, SUSAN AVINGAQ, MADELINE PIUJUQ IVALU

Grande ourse: La clé des possibles / The Master Key (8)
Achievement in Art Direction, Production Design / Meilleure Direction Artistique - JEAN BABIN
Achievement in Cinematography / Meilleures Images - RONALD PLANTE
Achievement in Costume Design / Meilleurs Costumes - CARMEN ALIE
Achievement in Editing / Meilleur Montage - MICHEL GROU
Achievement in Make-up / Meilleurs Maquillages - DJINA CARON
Achievement in Music - Original Score / Meilleure Musique Originale - NORMAND CORBEIL
Achievement in Overall Sound / Meilleur Son D'Ensemble - MARIO AUCLAIR, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS
Achievement in Sound Editing / Meilleur Montage Sonore - PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, JACQUES PLANTE, JEAN-FRANÇOIS SAUVÉ

Fifty Dead Men Walking (7)
Best Motion Picture / Meilleur Film - Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere, Kari Skogland
Achievement in Direction / Meilleure Réalisation - KARI SKOGLAND
Achievement in Art Direction, Production Design / Meilleure Direction Artistique - EVE STEWART
Achievement in Cinematography / Meilleures Images - JONATHAN FREEMAN
Achievement in Editing / Meilleur Montage - JIM MUNRO
Achievement in Music - Original Score / Meilleure Musique Originale - BEN MINK
Adapted Screenplay / Meilleure Adaptation - KARI SKOGLAND

5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm’s Way (5)
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Rôle de Soutien - SONIA VACHON
Achievement in Editing / Meilleur Montage - ALAIN BARIL
Achievement in Music - Original Score / Meilleure Musique Originale - CHRISTIAN CLERMONT
Achievement in Overall Sound / Meilleur Son D'Ensemble - SIMON GOULET, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL
Achievement in Sound Editing / Meilleur Montage Sonore - MATHIEU BEAUDIN, JACQUES PLANTE

1981 (4)
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Premier Rôle - JEAN-CARL BOUCHER
Achievement in Art Direction, Production Design / Meilleure Direction Artistique - PATRICE VERMETTE
Achievement in Costume Design / Meilleurs Costumes - ANNE-KARINE GAUTHIER
Achievement in Make-up / Meilleurs Maquillages - MICHELINE TRÉPANIER, LINDA GORDON

Love & Savagery (4)
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Rôle de Soutien - MARTHA BURNS
Achievement in Make-up / Meilleurs Maquillages - DIANE SIMARD, RÉJEAN GODERRE
Achievement in Music - Original Score / Meilleure Musique Originale - BERTRAND CHÉNIER
Achievement in Overall Sound / Meilleur Son D'Ensemble - CLAUDE HAZANAVICIUS, DANIEL BISSON, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL

3 Saisons (3)
Best Motion Picture / Meilleur Film - Maude Bouchard, Jim Donovan, Sandy Martinez, Bruno Rosato
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Premier Rôle - CARINNE LEDUC
Achievement in Editing / Meilleur Montage - FRANÇOIS NORMANDIN, JIM DONOVAN

De père en flic / Father and Guns (3)
Original Screenplay / Meilleur Scénario - ÉMILE GAUDREAULT, IAN LAUZON
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Rôle du Soutien - PATRICK DROLET
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Rôle du Soutien - RÉMY GIRARD

Pontypool (3)
Achievement in Direction / Meilleure Réalisation - BRUCE MCDONALD
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Premier Rôle - STEPHEN MCHATTIE
Adapted Screenplay / Meilleure Adaptation - TONY BURGESS

Adoration (2)
Original Screenplay / Meilleur Scénario - ATOM EGOYAN
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Rôle du Soutien - SCOTT SPEEDMAN

Babine (2)
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Rôle de Soutien - ISABEL RICHER
Achievement in Sound Editing / Meilleur Montage Sonore - OLIVIER CALVERT, NATALIE FLEURANT, FRANCINE POIRIER, LISE WEDLOCK

Les grandes chaleurs / Heat Wave (2)
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Rôle de Soutien - MARIE BRASSARD
Achievement in Music - Original Song / Meilleure Chanson Originale - SARI DAJANI, IOHANN MARTIN, RUDY TOUSSAINT, JOHN VON AICHLINGER – Bon Swa

One Week (1)
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Premier Rôle - JOSHUA JACKSON
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Rôle de Soutien - LIANE BALABAN

Cairo Time (1)
Achievement in Costume Design / Meilleurs Costumes - BRENDA BROER

Les doigts croches / Sticky Fingers (1)
Achievement in Cinematography / Meilleures Images - ALLEN SMITH

Mothers&Daughters (1)
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Interprétation Féminine dans un Premier Rôle - GABRIELLE ROSE

Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day (1)
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Interprétation Masculine dans un Rôle du Soutien - JOHN DUNSWORTH

Victoria Day (1)
Original Screenplay / Meilleur Scénario - DAVID BEZMOZGIS

You Might As Well Live (1)
Achievement in Make-up / Meilleurs Maquillages ROBBI O’QUINN, LEANNE MORRISON-FREED

Feature Documentary Nominees - 1 nomination each
A Hard Name
Les Dames En Bleu / Ladies in Blue
Inside Hana's Suitcase
Prom Night in Mississippi
RIP: A Remix Manifesto

Short Film Nominees - 1 nomination each
Danse Macabre
The Delian Mode
Gilles
Passages
Petropolis: Aeriel Perspectives on the Alberta Tar Sands
Princess Margaret Blvd.
Runaway / Train en Folie
The Spine / L'Échine
Terre des Hommes / Land of Men
La Vie Commence / Life Begins
Vive la Rose

TBD:
Claude Jutra Award
Golden Reel Award

No comments:

All content on Movie Moxie is written by Shannon Ridler, © 2006 - 2012