Tuesday, 18 January 2011

BAFTA 2011 Film Nominations (for films from 2010)

The BAFTA's (Orange British Academy Film Awards) nominations were announced today and it's not a huge surprize to see The King's Speech take a major lead with 14 nominations which when you look at it the film is nominated in every category it seems like it would qualify for. I'm thinking Colin Firth is a lock for leading actor, but with so many other prominent films this year I think it's too early to say more than that. Other big set of noms goes to Black Swan with 12, Inception with 9 and both 127 Hours & True Grit with 8 noms each.

I think the biggest surprize for me was seeing Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit for Leading Actress - which she was, and it's deserved, but I really thought we'd see her nominated (and winning) in supporting. This totally is going to throw off my predictions!

A fair number of interesting crossover titles over slightly unexpected categories including The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo up for 3 awards including Film Not In the English Language (not surprizing), Lead Actress Noomi Rapace (well-deserved) and Adapted Screenplay (unexpected but very well-deserved). Also How to Train Your Dragon is up for 2 awards included Animated (not surprizing) and Original Music (more surprizing) and also a double-nom for Andrew Garfield up for Supporting Actor for The Social Network (which only got 4 noms) and also Orange Wednesdays Rising Star. In fact, the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star (which is voted by the public) is one category where I'm cheering everyone on and all of the actors on the list I consider myself a big cheerleader for and they are: Gemma Arterton (The Disappearance of Alice Creed, Clash of the Titans (2010), Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time, Tamara Drewe), Andrew Garfield (The Social Network & Never Let Me Go, Boy A and The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus), Tom Hardy (Inception, Bronson and Star Trek: Nemesis), Aaron Johnson (Nowhere Boy, Kick-Ass) and Emma Stone (Easy A, Paper Man)- and many of them are on my 2010 Ones to Watch list. Oh yeah, me & the BAFTA's have our eyes on the same set of fabulous folks.

The BAFTA's (Orange British Academy Film Awards) will take place on Sunday February 13th, 2011. See more info at the BAFTA site.

Nominees for BAFTA's 2011 Film Awards (for films from 2010)

Best Film
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Outstanding British Film
127 Hours
Another Year
Four Lions
The King's Speech
Made in Dagenham

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
The Arbor - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
Exit Through the Gift Shop - Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
Four Lions - Director/Writer - Chris Morris
Monsters - Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
Skeletons - Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

Director
Danny Boyle for 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
Christopher Nolan for Inception
Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
David Fincher for The Social Network

Original Screenplay
Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - David Seidler

Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Film Not In the English Language
Biutiful
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
I Am Love
Of Gods and Men
The Secret in Their Eyes

Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3

Leading Actor
Javier Bardem for Biutiful
Jeff Bridges for True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network
Colin Firth for The King’s Speech
James Franco for 127 Hours

Leading Actress
Annette Benning for The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore for The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Noomi Rapace for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale for The Fighter
Andrew Garfield for The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite for The Town
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams for The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter for The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey for Black Swan
Lesley Manville for Another Year
Miranda Richardson for Made in Dagenham

Original Music
AR Rahman for 127 Hours
Danny Elfman for Alice in Wonderland
John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer for Inception
Alexandre Desplat for The King's Speech

Cinematography
127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
True Grit - Roger Deakins

Editing
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Inception - Lee Smith
The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Production Design
Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Black Swan - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Black Swan - Amy Westcott
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Sound
127 Hours - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King's Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

Special Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland - Nominees TBC
Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3 - Nominees TBC

Make Up & Hair
Alice in Wonderland - Nominees TBC
Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King's Speech - Frances Hannon
Made in Dagenhan - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag
Matter Fisher
Thursday

Short Film
Connect
Lin
Rite
Turning
Until the River Runs Red

Orange Wednesdays Rising Star (voted by the public)
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

The BAFTA's (Orange British Academy Film Awards) will take place on Sunday February 13th, 2011. See more info at the BAFTA site.

No comments:

All content on Movie Moxie is written by Shannon Ridler, © 2006 - 2012