Thursday, 3 February 2011

31st Genie Award Nominations - film list with nominations detailed

List organized by most nominations, then alphabetical. Documentaries and all shorts listed separately at the end as the categories lend themselves to only have 1 nomination per film.

See also: film list only or full nominations list

The Genie Awards will be held at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa and broadcast live on CBC on Thursday March 10, 2011.

Barney's Version (11)
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE - CLAUDE PARÉ, ÉLISE DE BLOIS
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES - NICOLETTA MASSONE
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION - RICHARD J. LEWIS
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES - ADRIEN MOROT, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE -PASQUALE CATALANO
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - PAUL GIAMATTI
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - DUSTIN HOFFMAN
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - ROSAMUND PIKE
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - MINNIE DRIVER
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION - MICHAEL KONYVES

Incendies (10)
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE - ANDRÉ LINE BEAUPARLANT
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES - ANDRÉ TURPIN
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION - DENIS VILLENEUVE
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE - MONIQUE DARTONNE
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES - KATRYN CASAULT
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - LUBNA AZABAL
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE - SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION - DENIS VILLENEUVE
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE - JEAN UMANSKY, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE

10 1/2 (8)
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION - PODZ
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE - VALÉRIE HÉROUX
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - ROBERT NAYLOR
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - MARTIN DUBREUIL
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO - CLAUDE LALONDE
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE - GILLES AIRD
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES - BERNARD COUTURE

High Life (5)
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE - JONATHAN GOLDSMITH
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - TIMOTHY OLYPHANT
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - ROSSIF SUTHERLAND
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE - LEON JOHNSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION - LEE MACDOUGALL

Resident Evil: Afterlife (5 nominations + Golden Reel Award)
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE - ARV GREYWAL
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES - DENISE CRONENBERG
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES - PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, VINCENT SULLIVAN
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE - JOHN THOMSON, ANDREW STIRK, ANDREW TAY, MARK ZSIFKOVITS
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE - STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE, KEVIN BANKS, ALEX BULLICK, JILL PURDY

Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats (4)
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM - LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES / HEARTBEATS
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES - STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION - XAVIER DOLAN
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - ANNE-ELIZABETH BOSSÉ

Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days (4)
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES - MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE -MICHEL LECOUFLE, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE - PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, NATALIE FLEURANT, NICOLAS GAGNON
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION - PATRICK SENÉCAL

Splice (4)
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION - VINCENZO NATALI
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE - MICHELE CONROY
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE - DAVE ROSE, DAVID MCCALLUM
BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM

The Trotsky (4)
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES - MARIO DAVIGNON
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - JAY BARUCHEL
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO - JACOB TIERNEY
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE - MARY MILNE

Trigger (4)
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE - MATTHEW HANNAM
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE - BRENDAN CANNING
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - MOLLY PARKER
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - TRACY WRIGHT

Defendor (3)
ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE - CHRISTIAN COOKE, STEVE MOORE
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE - MARK GINGRAS, TOM BJELIC, KATRIJN HALLIDAY, DALE LENNON, JOHN SMITH
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO -PETER STEBBINGS

FUBAR II (3)
ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE - MYRON HYRAK
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - TERRA HAZELTON
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE - PAUL J. SPENCE There's No Place Like Christmas

Grown Up Movie Star (3)
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - TATIANA MASLANY
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO - ADRIANA MAGGS
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE -MARK SASSO, CASEY LAFORET, STEPHEN PITKIN West End Sky

Route 132 (3)
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE - FRANÇOIS PAPINEAU
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - ALEXIS MARTIN
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO - LOUIS BÉLANGER, ALEXIS MARTIN

The Wild Hunt (3)
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES - CLAUDINE SAUVÉ
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES - PATRICIA MCNEIL
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES - HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE

Crackie (2)
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN MARY WALSH
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE CHERIE PYNE Tender Steps

Gunless (2)
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES - BEVERLEY WOWCHUK
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - CALLUM KEITH RENNIE

Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man (2)
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES - RONALD PLANTE
ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE - YVANN THIBAUDEAU

Year of the Carnivore (2)
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE - BUCK 65 What's Wrong With That?
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE - SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ

A Shine of Rainbows (1)
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION - VIC SARIN, DENNIS FOON, CATHERINE SPEAR

At Home, By Myself... With You (1)
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE - KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL

Cole (1)
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN - SONJA BENNETT

Feature Documentary Nominees - 1 nomination each
LA BELLE VISITE / JOURNEY'S END
IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY
LAST TRAIN HOME
LEAVE THEM LAUGHING
YOU DON'T LIKE THE TRUTH, 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTÁNAMO

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE - 1 nomination each
FILE UNDER MISCELLANEOUS
MARIUS BORODINE
OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA
SAVAGE
VAPOR

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D'ANIMATION - 1 nomination each
LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT
LA TRANCHÉE / THE TRENCHES

No comments:

All content on Movie Moxie is written by Shannon Ridler, © 2006 - 2012