Wednesday, 18 January 2012

32nd Genie Award Nominations

The Genie Nominations were announced earlier today and the highly acclaimed Café de Flore leads the way with 13 nominations. Following closing behind is David Cronenberg's A Dangerous Method with 11 nominations and then inspiring teacher film Monsieur Lazhar with 9 nominations. There is more multiple nomination love with The Bang Bang Club with 7 nominations and both The Whistleblower & Starbuck with 6. It's quite a balanced set of noms between French and English films for this years best in Canadian film which is exciting to see. And I certainly have many more films to see before the awards are presented on March 8, 2012. I new I should have gone to more of Canada's Top Ten this year - 8 of their 10 films have been nominated, and many of those in multiple categories. The more celebrations of Canadian film, the better!

See also: film list with nominations detailed or full list

Genie32 will be held at The Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto, Ontario Canada and will be will be broadcasted on Thursday March 8, 2012 at 8 p.m. (8:30 p.m. NT) on CBC Television.

Now let's look at all the nominations.

32nd Genie Award Nominations

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
A DANGEROUS METHOD - Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas
CAFÉ DE FLORE - Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée
MONSIEUR LAZHAR - Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
STARBUCK - André Rouleau
THE WHISTLEBLOWER - Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
JEAN BÉCOTTE - Funkytown
AIDAN LEROUX, ROB HEPBURN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
JAMES MCATEER - A Dangerous Method
PATRICE VERMETTE - Café de Flore
EMELIA WEAVIND - The Bang Bang Club

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
MIROSLAW BASZAK, C.S.C. - The Bang Bang Club
PIERRE COTTEREAU - Café de Flore
JON JOFFIN - Daydream Nation
JEAN-FRANÇOIS LORD - Snow & Ashes
RONALD PLANTE - Monsieur Lazhar

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
DENISE CRONENBERG - A Dangerous Method
FARNAZ KHAKI-SADIGH - Afghan Luke
GINETTE MAGNY, EMMANUELLE YOUCHNOVSKI - Café de Flore
HEATHER NEALE - Keyhole
MARIE-CHANTALE VAILLANCOURT - Funkytown

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
DAVID CRONENBERG - A Dangerous Method
STEVEN SILVER - The Bang Bang Club
JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - Café de Flore
PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - Monsieur Lazhar
LARYSA KONDRACKI - The Whistleblower

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
JEAN-FRANÇOIS BERGERON - The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
MICHAEL CZARNECKI - In Darkness
PATRICK DEMERS - Jaloux
STÉPHANE LAFLEUR - Monsieur Lazhar
RONALD SANDERS, C.C.E. A.C.E. - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
CHRISTIANE FATTORI, FRÉDÉRIC MARIN - Café de Flore
AMBER MAKAR - Amazon Falls
VIRGINIE PARÉ - BumRush
TAMMY LOU PATE - Snow & Ashes
LESLIE ANN SEBERT, DAVID R. BEECROFT - Take This Waltz

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
RAMACHANDRA BORCAR - Jaloux
MYCHAEL DANNA - The Whistleblower
MARTIN LÉON - Monsieur Lazhar
PHILIP MILLER - The Bang Bang Club
HOWARD SHORE - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
JAY BRANNAN - Cloudburst - My Love My Love
CAROLE FACAL - Starbuck - Quelque part
MALAJUBE - Good Neighbours - Oeil pour Oeil
STEVEN PAGE - French Immersion - A Different Sort of Solitude
JEAN ROBITAILLE, STEVE GALLUCCIO - Funkytown - Waiting for your Touch

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
FELLAG - Monsieur Lazhar
GARRET DILLAHUNT - Oliver Sherman
MICHAEL FASSBENDER - A Dangerous Method
PATRICK HUARD - Starbuck
SCOTT SPEEDMAN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
ANTOINE BERTRAND - Starbuck
KEVIN DURAND - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
MARIN GERRIER - Café de Flore
TAYLOR KITSCH - The Bang Bang Club
VIGGO MORTENSEN - A Dangerous Method

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
CATHERINE DE LÉAN - Nuit #1
PASCALE MONTPETIT - The Girl in the White Coat
VANESSA PARADIS - Café de Flore
RACHEL WEISZ - The Whistleblower
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - Take This Waltz

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
ROXANA CONDURACHE - The Whistleblower
HÉLÈNE FLORENT - Café de Flore
JULIE LEBRETON - Starbuck
SOPHIE NÉLISSE - Monsieur Lazhar
CHARLOTTE SULLIVAN - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE
STÉPHANE BERGERON, YANN CLEARY, LISE WEDLOCK - Marécages / Wetlands
PIERRE BERTRAND, SHAUN NICHOLAS GALLAGHER, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - Monsieur Lazhar
JEAN MINONDO, JOCELYN CARON, GAVIN FERNANDES, LOUIS GIGNAC - Café de Flore
LOU SOLAKOFSKI, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS - The Bang Bang Club
OREST SUSHKO, CHRISTIAN COOKE - A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
FRED BRENNAN, JAMES BASTABLE, GABE KNOX, JOHN SIEVERT - You Are Here
CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, OLIVIER CALVERT, NATALIE FLEURANT, FRANCINE POIRIER - Marécages / Wetlands
WAYNE GRIFFIN, ROB BERTOLA, TONY CURRIE, ANDY MALCOLM, MICHAEL O'FARRELL - A Dangerous Method
MARTIN PINSONNAULT, BLAISE BLANCHIER, SIMON MEILLEUR, MIREILLE MORIN, LUC RAYMOND - Café de Flore
JEREMY MACLAVERTY, DANIEL PELLERIN, GEOFF RAFFAN, JAN RUDY, JOHN SIEVERT, JAMES MARK STEWART - In Darkness

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
ANNE ÉMOND - Nuit #1
EILIS KIRWAN, LARYSA KONDRACKI - The Whistleblower
KEN SCOTT, MARTIN PETIT - Starbuck
JEAN-MARC VALLÉE - Café de Flore
RYAN WARD, MATTHEW HEITI - Son of the Sunshine

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - Monsieur Lazhar
RYAN REDFORD - Oliver Sherman
DAVID SHAMOON - In Darkness
STEVEN SILVER - The Bang Bang Club

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS / MEILLEURS EFFETS VISUELS
DENNIS BERARDI, MATHEW BORNETT, MIKE BORRETT, WILSON CAMERON, OVI CINAZIN, JASON EDWARDH, OLIVER HEARSEY, JIM PRICE, MILAN SCHERE, WOLCIECH ZIELINSKI - A Dangerous Method
ÉVE BRUNET, JACQUES LÉVESQUE, PHILIPPE ROBERGE - Snow & Ashes
MARC CÔTÉ, STÉPHANIE BROUSSAUD, GARY CHUNTZ, VINCENT DUDOUET, CYNTHIA MOUROU, ERIC NORMANDIN, MARTIN PENSA, LUC SANFAÇON, SYLVAIN THÉROUX, NATHALIE TREMBLAY - Café de Flore
GEOFFROY LAUZON – BumRush
TOM TURNBULL, IAN BRITTON, ROBERT CROWTHER, TONY CYBULSKI - Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR LONG MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE
BEAUTY DAY - Jay Cheel, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Roman Pizzacalla
FAMILY PORTRAIT IN BLACK AND WHITE - Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
THE GUANTANAMO TRAP - Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
LA NUIT, ELLES DANSENT / AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE - Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert
WIEBO'S WAR - David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE
75 WATTS - John Cullen
DERAILMENTS - Chelsea McMullan
SIRMILIK - Zacharias Kunuk, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
DOUBLES WITH SLIGHT PEPPER - Ian Harnarine
HOPE - Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
ORA - René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
LA RONDE - Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D'ANIMATION
CHOKE - Michelle Latimer
LA CITÉ ENTRE LES MURS / INNER CITY - Alain Fournier
MUYBRIDGE'S STRINGS - Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi
ROMANCE - Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
WILD LIFE - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

The 32nd Genie Awards will be broadcasted on Thursday March 8, 2012 at 8 p.m. (8:30 p.m. NT) on CBC Television.

No comments:

All content on Movie Moxie is written by Shannon Ridler, © 2006 - 2012